The President's State of the Union Address and...
The 83rd Annual Academy Award Nominations
Best Picture
Best Picture
- Black Swan
- The Fighter
- Inception
- The Kids Are All Right
- The King's Speech
- 127 Hours
- The Social Network
- Toy Story 3
- True Grit
- Winter's Bone
- BEST DIRECTOR
- Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
- David O. Russell – The Fighter
- Tom Hooper – The King's Speech
- David Fincher – The Social Network
- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit
- Javier Bardem – Biutiful as Uxbal
- Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Rooster Cogburn
- Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
- Colin Firth – The King's Speech as King George VI
- James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston
- BEST ACTRESS
- Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nic
- Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
- Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly
- Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
- Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy
- Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dicky Eklund
- John Hawkes – Winter's Bone as Teardrop
- Jeremy Renner – The Town as James "Gem" Coughlin
- Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul
- Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech as Lionel Logue
- BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
- Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech as Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon
- Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Ward
- Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
- Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine "Smurf" Cody
- Another Year – Mike Leigh
- The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
- Inception – Christopher Nolan
- The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
- The King's Speech – David Seidler
- BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- 127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy from Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
- The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
- Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stantonand Lee Unkrich; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2
- True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen from True Grit byCharles Portis
- Winter's Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini fromWinter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell
- How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
- The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
- Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich
- BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish and English – Alejandro González Iñárritu
- Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Yorgos Lanthimos
- In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish andEnglish – Susanne Bier
- Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve
- Outside the Law (Algeria) in French and Arabic – Rachid Bouchareb
- Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
- Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
- Inside Job – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
- Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
- Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
- BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
- Killing in the Name – Jed Rothstein
- Poster Girl – Sara Nesson
- Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
- Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
- The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
- The Confession – Tanel Toom
- The Crush – Michael Creagh
- God of Love – Luke Matheny
- Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
- Wish 143 – Ian Barnes
- BEST ANIMATED SHORT
- Day & Night – Teddy Newton
- The Gruffalo – Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
- Let's Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
- The Lost Thing – Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
- Madagascar, a Journey Diary – Bastien Dubois
- 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
- How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
- Inception – Hans Zimmer
- The King's Speech – Alexandre Desplat
- The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
- BEST ORIGINAL SONG
- "Coming Home" from Country Strong – Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges
- "If I Rise" from 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrongand Dido
- "I See the Light" from Tangled – Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
- "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman
- Inception – Richard King
- Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
- Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
- True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
- Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger
- BEST SOUND MIXING
- Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
- The King's Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
- Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
- The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
- True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
- Alice in Wonderland – Art Direction: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
- Inception – Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
- The King's Speech – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
- True Grit – Art Direction: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
- BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
- Inception – Wally Pfister
- The King's Speech – Danny Cohen
- The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
- True Grit – Roger Deakins
- Barney's Version – Adrien Morot
- The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
- The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
- BEST COSTUME DESIGN
- Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
- I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
- The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
- The Tempest – Sandy Powell
- True Grit – Mary Zophres
- Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
- The Fighter – Pamela Martin
- The King's Speech – Tariq Anwar
- 127 Hours – Jon Harris
- The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
- BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
- Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
- Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
- Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
- Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
- Twelve: The King's Speech
- Ten: True Grit
- Eight: Inception and The Social Network
- Seven: The Fighter
- Six: 127 Hours
- Five: Black Swan and Toy Story 3
- Four: The Kids Are All Right and Winter's Bone
- Three: Alice in Wonderland
- Two: Biutiful, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 and How to Train Your Dragon