The 54th Grammy Nominations Announced on CBS at 10PM (Watch 2/12/12)
Record of the Year
ROLLING IN THE DEEP - Adele
HOLOCENE - Bon Iver
GRENADE - Bruno Mars
THE CAVE - Mumford & Sons
FIREWORK - Katy Perry
Album of the Year
21 - Adele
WASTING LIGHT - Foo Fighters
BORN THIS WAY - Lady Gaga
DOO-WOPS & HOOLIGANS - Bruno Mars
LOUD - Rihanna
Song of the Year
ALL OF THE LIGHTS - Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
THE CAVE - Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
GRENADE - Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
HOLOCENE - Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
ROLLING IN THE DEEP - Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Best New Artist
THE BAND PERRY
BON IVER
J. COLE
NICKI MINAJ
SKRILLEX
Best Pop Solo Performance
SOMEONE LIKE YOU - Adele
YOU AND I - Lady Gaga
GRENADE - Bruno Mars
FIREWORK - Katy Perry
F***IN’ PERFECT - Pink
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
BODY AND SOUL - Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
DEAREST - The Black Keys
PARADISE - Coldplay
PUMPED UP KICKS - Foster The People
MOVES LIKE JAGGER - Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera
Best Pop Instrumental Album
WISH UPON A STAR - Jenny Oaks Baker
E KAHE MALIE - Daniel Ho
THE ROAD FROM MEMPHIS - Booker T. Jones
HELLO TOMORROW - Dave Koz
SETZER GOES INSTRU-MENTAL! - Brian Setzer
Best Pop Vocal Album
21 - Adele
THE LADY KILLER - Cee Lo Green
BORN THIS WAY - Lady Gaga
DOO-WOPS & HOOLIGANS - Bruno Mars
LOUD - Rihanna Best Dance Recording
RAISE YOUR WEAPON - Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
BARBRA STREISAND - Duck Sauce
SUNSHINE - David Guetta & Avicii
CALL YOUR GIRLFRIEND - Robyn
SCARY MONSTERS AND NICE SPRITES - Skrillex
SAVE THE WORLD - Swedish House Mafia
Best Dance/Electronica Album
ZONOSCOPE - Cut/Copy
4X4=12 - Deadmau5
NOTHING BUT THE BEAT - David Guetta
BODY TALK, PT. 3 - Robyn
SCARY MONSTERS AND NICE SPRITES - Skrillex
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
DUETS II - Tony Bennett & Various Artists
THE GIFT - Susan Boyle
IN CONCERT ON BROADWAY - Harry Connick Jr.
MUSIC IS BETTER THAN WORDS - Seth MacFarlane
WHAT MATTERS MOST - BARBRA STREISAND SINGS THE LYRICS OF ALAN AND MARILYN BERGMAN - Barbra Streisand
Best Rock Performance
EVERY TEARDROP IS A WATERFALL - Coldplay
DOWN BY THE WATER - The Decemberists
WALK - Foo Fighters
THE CAVE - Mumford & Sons
LOTUS FLOWER - Radiohead Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
ON THE BACKS OF ANGELS - Dream Theater
WHITE LIMO - Foo Fighters
CURL OF THE BURL - Mastodon
PUBLIC ENEMY NO. 1 - Megadeth
BLOOD IN MY EYES - Sum 41
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
ON THE BACKS OF ANGELS - Dream Theater
WHITE LIMO - Foo Fighters
CURL OF THE BURL - Mastodon
PUBLIC ENEMY NO. 1 - Megadeth
BLOOD IN MY EYES - Sum 41
Best Rock Song
THE CAVE - Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
DOWN BY THE WATER - Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
EVERY TEARDROP IS A WATERFALL - Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
LOTUS FLOWER - Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O'Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
WALK - Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Best Rock Album
ROCK 'N' ROLL PARTY HONORING LES PAUL - Jeff Beck
WASTING LIGHT - Foo Fighters
COME AROUND SUNDOWN - Kings Of Leon
I'M WITH YOU - Red Hot Chili Peppers
THE WHOLE LOVE - Wilco
Best Alternative Music Album
BON IVER - Bon Iver
CODES AND KEYS - Death Cab For Cutie
TORCHES - Foster The People
CIRCUITAL - My Morning Jacket
THE KING OF LIMBS - Radiohead
Best R&B Performance
FAR AWAY - Marsha Ambrosius
PIECES OF ME - Ledisi
NOT MY DADDY - Kelly Price & Stokley
IS THIS LOVE - Corinne Bailey Rae
YOU ARE - Charlie Wilson
Best Traditional R&B Performance
SOMETIMES I CRY - Eric Benét
FOOL FOR YOU - Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
RADIO MESSAGE - R. Kelly
GOOD MAN - Raphael Saadiq
SURRENDER - Betty Wright & The Roots
Best R&B Song
FAR AWAY - Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
FOOL FOR YOU - Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
NOT MY DADDY - Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
PIECES OF ME - Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
YOU ARE - Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E. - Chris Brown
SECOND CHANCE - El DeBarge
LOVE LETTER - R. Kelly
PIECES OF ME - Ledisi
KELLY - Kelly Price Best Rap Performance
LOOK AT ME NOW - Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
OTIS - Jay-Z & Kanye West
THE SHOW GOES ON - Lupe Fiasco
MOMENT 4 LIFE - Nicki Minaj & Drake
BLACK AND YELLOW - Wiz Khalifa
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
PARTY - Beyoncé & André 3000
I'M ON ONE - DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
I NEED A DOCTOR - Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
WHAT'S MY NAME? - Rihanna & Drake
MOTIVATION - Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
ALL OF THE LIGHTS - Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
Best Rap Song
ALL OF THE LIGHTS - Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
BLACK AND YELLOW - Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
I NEED A DOCTOR - Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
LOOK AT ME NOW - Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr. & Wesley Pentz, songwriters (C.B., Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
OTIS - Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
THE SHOW GOES ON - Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)
Best Rap Album
WATCH THE THRONE - Jay-Z & Kanye West
THA CARTER IV - Lil Wayne
LASERS - Lupe Fiasco
PINK FRIDAY - Nicki Minaj
MY BEAUTIFUL DARK TWISTED FANTASY - Kanye West
Best Country Solo Performance
DIRT ROAD ANTHEM - Jason Aldean
I'M GONNA LOVE YOU THROUGH IT - Martina McBride
HONEY BEE - Blake Shelton
MEAN - Taylor Swift
MAMA'S SONG - Carrie Underwood
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
DON'T YOU WANNA STAY - Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
I'M GONNA LOVE YOU THROUGH IT - Martina McBride
HONEY BEE - Blake Shelton
MEAN - Taylor Swift
MAMA'S SONG - Carrie Underwood
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
DON'T YOU WANNA STAY - Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
YOU AND TEQUILA - Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
BARTON HOLLOW - The Civil Wars
ARE YOU GONNA KISS ME OR NOT - Thompson Square
Best Country Song
ARE YOU GONNA KISS ME OR NOT - Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
GOD GAVE ME YOU - Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
JUST FISHIN' - Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
MEAN - Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
THREATEN ME WITH HEAVEN - Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
YOU AND TEQUILA - Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)
Best Country Album
MY KINDA PARTY - Jason Aldean
CHIEF - Eric Church
OWN THE NIGHT - Lady Antebellum
RED RIVER BLUE - Blake Shelton
HERE FOR A GOOD TIME - George Strait
SPEAK NOW - Taylor Swift
Best New Age Album
NORTHERN SEAS - Al Conti
GAIA - Michael Brant DeMaria
WIND, ROCK, SEA & FLAME - Peter Kater
WHAT'S IT ALL ABOUT - Pat Metheny
INSTRUMENTAL OASIS, VOL. 6 - Zamora
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
ALL OR NOTHING AT ALL - Randy Brecker, soloist
YOU ARE MY SUNSHINE - Ron Carter, soloist
500 MILES HIGH - Chick Corea, soloist
WORK - Fred Hersch, soloist
SONNYMOON FOR TWO - Sonny Rollins, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
'ROUND MIDNIGHT - Karrin Allyson
THE MOSAIC PROJECT - Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
THE GATE - Kurt Elling
AMERICAN ROAD - Tierney Sutton (Band)
THE MUSIC OF RANDY NEWMAN - Roseanna Vitro
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
BOND: THE PARIS SESSIONS - Gerald Clayton
FOREVER - Corea, Clarke & White
ALONE AT THE VANGUARD - Fred Hersch
BIRD SONGS - Joe Lovano/Us Five
ROAD SHOWS VOL. 2 - Sonny Rollins
TIMELINE - Yellowjackets
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
THE JAZZ BALLAD SONG BOOK - Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
THE GOOD FEELING - Christian McBride Big Band
40 ACRES AND A BURRO - Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
LEGACY - Gerald Wilson Orchestra
ALMA ADENTRO: THE PUERTO RICAN SONGBOOK - Miguel Zenón
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
DO EVERYTHING - Steven Curtis Chapman
ALIVE (MARY MAGDALENE) - Natalie Grant
YOUR LOVE - Brandon Heath
JESUS - Le'Andria Johnson
I LIFT MY HANDS - Chris Tomlin
Best Gospel Song
HELLO FEAR - Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
SITTING WITH ME - Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
SPIRITUAL - Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
TRUST ME - Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
WINDOW - Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
BLESSINGS - Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
HOLD ME - Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
I LIFT MY HANDS - Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
STRONG ENOUGH - Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
YOUR LOVE - Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
Best Gospel Album
THE LOVE ALBUM - Kim Burrell
THE JOURNEY - Andraé Crouch
HELLO FEAR - Kirk Franklin
SOMETHING BIG - Mary Mary
ANGEL & CHANELLE DELUXE EDITION - Trin-I-Tee 5:7
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
GHOSTS UPON THE EARTH - Gungor
LEAVING EDEN - Brandon Heath
THE GREAT AWAKENING - Leeland
WHAT IF WE WERE REAL - Mandisa
BLACK & WHITE - Royal Tailor
AND IF OUR GOD IS FOR US... - Chris Tomlin
Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
ENTREN LOS QUE QUIERAN - Calle 13
ENTRE LA CIUDAD Y EL MAR - Gustavo Galindo
NUESTRA - La Vida Bohème
NOT SO COMMERCIAL - Los Amigos Invisibles
DRAMA Y LUZ - Maná
Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
BICENTENARIO - Pepe Aguilar
ORALE - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
AMOR A LA MUSICA -Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
ERES UN FARSANTE - Paquita La Del Barrio
HUEVOS RANCHEROS - Joan Sebastian
Best Banda Or Norteño Album
ESTARE MEJOR - El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
INTOCABLE 2011 - Intocable
LOS TIGRES DEL NORTE AND FRIENDS - Los Tigres Del Norte
EL ÁRBOL - Los Tucanes De Tijuana
NO VENGO A VER SI PUEDO... SI POR QUE PUEDO VENGO - Michael Salgado
Best Tropical Latin Album
HOMENAJE A LOS RUMBEROS - Edwin Bonilla
THE LAST MAMBO - Cachao
MONGORAMA - José Rizo's Mongorama
Best Americana Album
EMOTIONAL JUKEBOX - Linda Chorney
PULL UP SOME DUST AND SIT DOWN - Ry Cooder
HARD BARGAIN - Emmylou Harris
RAMBLE AT THE RYMAN - Levon Helm
BLESSED - Lucinda Williams
Best Bluegrass Album
PAPER AIRPLANE - Alison Krauss & Union Station
REASON AND RHYME: BLUEGRASS SONGS BY ROBERT HUNTER & JIM LAUDERDALE - Jim Lauderdale
RARE BIRD ALERT - Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
OLD MEMORIES: THE SONGS OF BILL MONROE - The Del McCoury Band
A MOTHER'S PRAYER - Ralph Stanley
SLEEP WITH ONE EYE OPEN - Chris Thile & Michael Daves
Best Blues Album
LOW COUNTRY BLUES - Gregg Allman
ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS - Marcia Ball
MAN IN MOTION - Warren Haynes
THE REFLECTION - Keb Mo
REVELATOR - Tedeschi Trucks Band
Best Folk Album
BARTON HOLLOW - The Civil Wars
I'LL NEVER GET OUT OF THIS WORLD ALIVE - Steve Earle
HELPLESSNESS BLUES - Fleet Foxes
UKULELE SONGS - Eddie Vedder
THE HARROW & THE HARVEST - Gillian Welch
Best Regional Roots Music Album
CAN'T SIT DOWN - C.J. Chenier
WAO AKUA - THE FOREST OF THE GODS - George Kahumoku, Jr.
REBIRTH OF NEW ORLEANS - Rebirth Brass Band
GRAND ISLE - Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
NOT JUST ANOTHER POLKA - Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta
Best Reggae Album
HARLEM-KINGSTON EXPRESS LIVE! - Monty Alexander
REGGAE KNIGHTS - Israel Vibration
REVELATION PT 1: THE ROOT OF LIFE - Stephen Marley
WILD AND FREE - Ziggy Marley
SUMMER IN KINGSTON - Shaggy
Best World Music Album
AFROCUBISM - AfroCubism
AFRICA FOR AFRICA - Femi Kuti
SONGS FROM A ZULU FARM - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
TASSILI - Tinariwen
Best Children's Album
ALL ABOUT BULLIES... BIG AND SMALL - (Various Artists) James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers
ARE WE THERE YET? - The Papa Hugs Band
FITNESS ROCK & ROLL - Miss Amy
GULFALIVE - The Banana Plant
I LOVE: TOM T. HALL'S SONGS OF FOX HOLLOW - (Various Artists) Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
BOSSYPANTS - Tina Fey
FAB FAN MEMORIES - THE BEATLES BOND - (Various Artists) Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers
HAMLET (WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE) - Dan Donohue & Various Artists - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
IF YOU ASK ME (AND OF COURSE YOU WON'T) - Betty White
THE MARK OF ZORRO - Val Kilmer & Cast
Best Comedy Album
ALPOCALYPSE - "Weird Al" Yankovic
FINEST HOUR - Patton Oswalt
HILARIOUS - Louis C.K.
KATHY GRIFFIN: 50 & NOT PREGNANT - Kathy Griffin
TURTLENECK & CHAIN - The Lonely Island
Best Musical Theater Album
ANYTHING GOES - Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
THE BOOK OF MORMON - Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING - John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer (Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)
Best Surround Sound Album
AN EVENING WITH DAVE GRUSIN - Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
GRACE FOR DROWNING - Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
KIND - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
LAYLA AND OTHER ASSORTED LOVE SONGS (SUPER DELUXE EDITION) - Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
SPOHR: STRING SEXTET IN C MAJOR, OP. 140 & NONET IN F MAJOR, OP. 31 - Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
ALDRIDGE: ELMER GANTRY - Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
GLAZUNOV: COMPLETE CONCERTOS - Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)
MACKEY: LONELY MOTEL - MUSIC FROM SLIDE - Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
RACHMANINOV: PIANO CONCERTOS NOS. 3 & 4 - Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)
WEINBERG: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SUITE NO. 4 FROM 'THE GOLDEN KEY' - Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra) Producer Of The Year, Classical
BLANTON ALSPAUGH - Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra); Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács); Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artist)
MANFRED EICHER - Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern); Hymns & Prayers (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica); Manto & Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius); Songs Of Ascension (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers); Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili); A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)
DAVID FROST - Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass); Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird); Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake); Sharon Isbin & Friends - Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)
PETER RUTENBERG - Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute); The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)
JUDITH SHERMAN - Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble); Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine); 85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank); Insects & Paper Airplanes - Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman); Midnight Frolic - The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra); Notable Women - Trios By Today's Female Composers (Lincoln Trio); The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 - String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet); State Of The Art - The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet); Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion); Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)
Best Orchestral Performance
BOWEN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 2 - Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
BRAHMS: SYMPHONY NO. 4 - Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
HAYDN: SYMPHONIES 104, 88 & 101 - Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)
HENZE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 3-5 - Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
MARTINU: THE 6 SYMPHONIES - Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC - Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
BRITTEN: BILLY BUDD - Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
RAUTAVAARA: KAIVOS - Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
VERDI: LA TRAVIATA - Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
VIVALDI: ERCOLE SUL TERMODONTE - Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)
Best Choral Performance
BEYOND ALL MORTAL DREAMS-AMERICAN A CAPPELLA - Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)
BRAHMS: EIN DEUTSCHES REQUIEM, OP. 45 - Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
KIND - Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
LIGHT & GOLD - Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)
THE NATURAL WORLD OF PELLE GUDMUNDSEN-HOLMGREEN - Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)
Best Small Ensemble Performance
FRANK: HILOS - Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
THE KINGDOMS OF CASTILLE - Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
MACKEY: LONELY MOTEL - MUSIC FROM SLIDE - Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
A SERAPHIC FIRE CHRISTMAS - Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
SOUND THE BELLS! - The Bay Brass
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
CHINESE RECORDER CONCERTOS - EAST MEETS WEST - Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
RACHMANINOV: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2 IN C MINOR, OP. 18; RHAPSODY ON A THEME OF PAGANINI - Yuja Wang (Claudio Abbado; Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
RACHMANINOV: PIANO CONCERTOS NOS. 3 & 4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (Antonio Pappano; London Symphony Orchestra)
SCHWANTNER: CONCERTO FOR PERCUSSION & ORCHESTRA - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
WINGING IT - PIANO MUSIC OF JOHN CORIGLIANO - Ursula Oppens
Best Classical Vocal Solo
DIVA DIVO - Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon)
GRIEG/THOMMESSEN: VESLEMØY SYNSK - Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
HANDEL: CLEOPATRA - Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D'Astrée)
PURCELL: O SOLITUDE - Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)
THREE BAROQUE TENORS - Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
ALDRIDGE, ROBERT: ELMER GANTRY - Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
CRUMB, GEORGE: THE GHOSTS OF ALHAMBRA - George Crumb
FRIEDMAN, JEFFERSON: STRING QUARTET NO. 3 - Jefferson Friedman
MACKEY, STEVEN: LONELY MOTEL - MUSIC FROM SLIDE - Steven Mackey
RUDERS, POUL: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2 - Poul Ruders
Best Short Form Music Video
ROLLING IN THE DEEP - Adele
YES I KNOW - Memory Tapes
ALL IS NOT LOST - OK Go
LOTUS FLOWER - Radiohead
FIRST OF THE YEAR (EQUINOX) - Skrillex
PERFORM THIS WAY - "Weird Al" Yankovic
Best Long Form Music Video
I AM...WORLD TOUR - Beyoncé
FOO FIGHTERS: BACK AND FORTH - Foo Fighters
TALIHINA SKY: THE STORY OF KINGS OF LEON - Kings Of Leon
BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST - A Tribe Called Quest
NINE TYPES OF LIGHT - TV On The Radio
ROLLING IN THE DEEP - Adele
HOLOCENE - Bon Iver
GRENADE - Bruno Mars
THE CAVE - Mumford & Sons
FIREWORK - Katy Perry
Album of the Year
21 - Adele
WASTING LIGHT - Foo Fighters
BORN THIS WAY - Lady Gaga
DOO-WOPS & HOOLIGANS - Bruno Mars
LOUD - Rihanna
Song of the Year
ALL OF THE LIGHTS - Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
THE CAVE - Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
GRENADE - Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
HOLOCENE - Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
ROLLING IN THE DEEP - Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Best New Artist
THE BAND PERRY
BON IVER
J. COLE
NICKI MINAJ
SKRILLEX
Best Pop Solo Performance
SOMEONE LIKE YOU - Adele
YOU AND I - Lady Gaga
GRENADE - Bruno Mars
FIREWORK - Katy Perry
F***IN’ PERFECT - Pink
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
BODY AND SOUL - Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
DEAREST - The Black Keys
PARADISE - Coldplay
PUMPED UP KICKS - Foster The People
MOVES LIKE JAGGER - Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera
Best Pop Instrumental Album
WISH UPON A STAR - Jenny Oaks Baker
E KAHE MALIE - Daniel Ho
THE ROAD FROM MEMPHIS - Booker T. Jones
HELLO TOMORROW - Dave Koz
SETZER GOES INSTRU-MENTAL! - Brian Setzer
Best Pop Vocal Album
21 - Adele
THE LADY KILLER - Cee Lo Green
BORN THIS WAY - Lady Gaga
DOO-WOPS & HOOLIGANS - Bruno Mars
LOUD - Rihanna Best Dance Recording
RAISE YOUR WEAPON - Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
BARBRA STREISAND - Duck Sauce
SUNSHINE - David Guetta & Avicii
CALL YOUR GIRLFRIEND - Robyn
SCARY MONSTERS AND NICE SPRITES - Skrillex
SAVE THE WORLD - Swedish House Mafia
Best Dance/Electronica Album
ZONOSCOPE - Cut/Copy
4X4=12 - Deadmau5
NOTHING BUT THE BEAT - David Guetta
BODY TALK, PT. 3 - Robyn
SCARY MONSTERS AND NICE SPRITES - Skrillex
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
DUETS II - Tony Bennett & Various Artists
THE GIFT - Susan Boyle
IN CONCERT ON BROADWAY - Harry Connick Jr.
MUSIC IS BETTER THAN WORDS - Seth MacFarlane
WHAT MATTERS MOST - BARBRA STREISAND SINGS THE LYRICS OF ALAN AND MARILYN BERGMAN - Barbra Streisand
Best Rock Performance
EVERY TEARDROP IS A WATERFALL - Coldplay
DOWN BY THE WATER - The Decemberists
WALK - Foo Fighters
THE CAVE - Mumford & Sons
LOTUS FLOWER - Radiohead Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
ON THE BACKS OF ANGELS - Dream Theater
WHITE LIMO - Foo Fighters
CURL OF THE BURL - Mastodon
PUBLIC ENEMY NO. 1 - Megadeth
BLOOD IN MY EYES - Sum 41
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
ON THE BACKS OF ANGELS - Dream Theater
WHITE LIMO - Foo Fighters
CURL OF THE BURL - Mastodon
PUBLIC ENEMY NO. 1 - Megadeth
BLOOD IN MY EYES - Sum 41
Best Rock Song
THE CAVE - Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
DOWN BY THE WATER - Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
EVERY TEARDROP IS A WATERFALL - Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
LOTUS FLOWER - Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O'Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
WALK - Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Best Rock Album
ROCK 'N' ROLL PARTY HONORING LES PAUL - Jeff Beck
WASTING LIGHT - Foo Fighters
COME AROUND SUNDOWN - Kings Of Leon
I'M WITH YOU - Red Hot Chili Peppers
THE WHOLE LOVE - Wilco
Best Alternative Music Album
BON IVER - Bon Iver
CODES AND KEYS - Death Cab For Cutie
TORCHES - Foster The People
CIRCUITAL - My Morning Jacket
THE KING OF LIMBS - Radiohead
Best R&B Performance
FAR AWAY - Marsha Ambrosius
PIECES OF ME - Ledisi
NOT MY DADDY - Kelly Price & Stokley
IS THIS LOVE - Corinne Bailey Rae
YOU ARE - Charlie Wilson
Best Traditional R&B Performance
SOMETIMES I CRY - Eric Benét
FOOL FOR YOU - Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
RADIO MESSAGE - R. Kelly
GOOD MAN - Raphael Saadiq
SURRENDER - Betty Wright & The Roots
Best R&B Song
FAR AWAY - Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
FOOL FOR YOU - Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
NOT MY DADDY - Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
PIECES OF ME - Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
YOU ARE - Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E. - Chris Brown
SECOND CHANCE - El DeBarge
LOVE LETTER - R. Kelly
PIECES OF ME - Ledisi
KELLY - Kelly Price Best Rap Performance
LOOK AT ME NOW - Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
OTIS - Jay-Z & Kanye West
THE SHOW GOES ON - Lupe Fiasco
MOMENT 4 LIFE - Nicki Minaj & Drake
BLACK AND YELLOW - Wiz Khalifa
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
PARTY - Beyoncé & André 3000
I'M ON ONE - DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
I NEED A DOCTOR - Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
WHAT'S MY NAME? - Rihanna & Drake
MOTIVATION - Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
ALL OF THE LIGHTS - Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
Best Rap Song
ALL OF THE LIGHTS - Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
BLACK AND YELLOW - Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
I NEED A DOCTOR - Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
LOOK AT ME NOW - Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr. & Wesley Pentz, songwriters (C.B., Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
OTIS - Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
THE SHOW GOES ON - Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)
Best Rap Album
WATCH THE THRONE - Jay-Z & Kanye West
THA CARTER IV - Lil Wayne
LASERS - Lupe Fiasco
PINK FRIDAY - Nicki Minaj
MY BEAUTIFUL DARK TWISTED FANTASY - Kanye West
Best Country Solo Performance
DIRT ROAD ANTHEM - Jason Aldean
I'M GONNA LOVE YOU THROUGH IT - Martina McBride
HONEY BEE - Blake Shelton
MEAN - Taylor Swift
MAMA'S SONG - Carrie Underwood
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
DON'T YOU WANNA STAY - Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
I'M GONNA LOVE YOU THROUGH IT - Martina McBride
HONEY BEE - Blake Shelton
MEAN - Taylor Swift
MAMA'S SONG - Carrie Underwood
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
DON'T YOU WANNA STAY - Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
YOU AND TEQUILA - Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
BARTON HOLLOW - The Civil Wars
ARE YOU GONNA KISS ME OR NOT - Thompson Square
Best Country Song
ARE YOU GONNA KISS ME OR NOT - Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
GOD GAVE ME YOU - Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
JUST FISHIN' - Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
MEAN - Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
THREATEN ME WITH HEAVEN - Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
YOU AND TEQUILA - Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)
Best Country Album
MY KINDA PARTY - Jason Aldean
CHIEF - Eric Church
OWN THE NIGHT - Lady Antebellum
RED RIVER BLUE - Blake Shelton
HERE FOR A GOOD TIME - George Strait
SPEAK NOW - Taylor Swift
Best New Age Album
NORTHERN SEAS - Al Conti
GAIA - Michael Brant DeMaria
WIND, ROCK, SEA & FLAME - Peter Kater
WHAT'S IT ALL ABOUT - Pat Metheny
INSTRUMENTAL OASIS, VOL. 6 - Zamora
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
ALL OR NOTHING AT ALL - Randy Brecker, soloist
YOU ARE MY SUNSHINE - Ron Carter, soloist
500 MILES HIGH - Chick Corea, soloist
WORK - Fred Hersch, soloist
SONNYMOON FOR TWO - Sonny Rollins, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
'ROUND MIDNIGHT - Karrin Allyson
THE MOSAIC PROJECT - Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
THE GATE - Kurt Elling
AMERICAN ROAD - Tierney Sutton (Band)
THE MUSIC OF RANDY NEWMAN - Roseanna Vitro
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
BOND: THE PARIS SESSIONS - Gerald Clayton
FOREVER - Corea, Clarke & White
ALONE AT THE VANGUARD - Fred Hersch
BIRD SONGS - Joe Lovano/Us Five
ROAD SHOWS VOL. 2 - Sonny Rollins
TIMELINE - Yellowjackets
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
THE JAZZ BALLAD SONG BOOK - Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
THE GOOD FEELING - Christian McBride Big Band
40 ACRES AND A BURRO - Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
LEGACY - Gerald Wilson Orchestra
ALMA ADENTRO: THE PUERTO RICAN SONGBOOK - Miguel Zenón
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
DO EVERYTHING - Steven Curtis Chapman
ALIVE (MARY MAGDALENE) - Natalie Grant
YOUR LOVE - Brandon Heath
JESUS - Le'Andria Johnson
I LIFT MY HANDS - Chris Tomlin
Best Gospel Song
HELLO FEAR - Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
SITTING WITH ME - Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
SPIRITUAL - Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
TRUST ME - Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
WINDOW - Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
BLESSINGS - Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
HOLD ME - Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
I LIFT MY HANDS - Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
STRONG ENOUGH - Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
YOUR LOVE - Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
Best Gospel Album
THE LOVE ALBUM - Kim Burrell
THE JOURNEY - Andraé Crouch
HELLO FEAR - Kirk Franklin
SOMETHING BIG - Mary Mary
ANGEL & CHANELLE DELUXE EDITION - Trin-I-Tee 5:7
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
GHOSTS UPON THE EARTH - Gungor
LEAVING EDEN - Brandon Heath
THE GREAT AWAKENING - Leeland
WHAT IF WE WERE REAL - Mandisa
BLACK & WHITE - Royal Tailor
AND IF OUR GOD IS FOR US... - Chris Tomlin
Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
ENTREN LOS QUE QUIERAN - Calle 13
ENTRE LA CIUDAD Y EL MAR - Gustavo Galindo
NUESTRA - La Vida Bohème
NOT SO COMMERCIAL - Los Amigos Invisibles
DRAMA Y LUZ - Maná
Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
BICENTENARIO - Pepe Aguilar
ORALE - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
AMOR A LA MUSICA -Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
ERES UN FARSANTE - Paquita La Del Barrio
HUEVOS RANCHEROS - Joan Sebastian
Best Banda Or Norteño Album
ESTARE MEJOR - El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
INTOCABLE 2011 - Intocable
LOS TIGRES DEL NORTE AND FRIENDS - Los Tigres Del Norte
EL ÁRBOL - Los Tucanes De Tijuana
NO VENGO A VER SI PUEDO... SI POR QUE PUEDO VENGO - Michael Salgado
Best Tropical Latin Album
HOMENAJE A LOS RUMBEROS - Edwin Bonilla
THE LAST MAMBO - Cachao
MONGORAMA - José Rizo's Mongorama
Best Americana Album
EMOTIONAL JUKEBOX - Linda Chorney
PULL UP SOME DUST AND SIT DOWN - Ry Cooder
HARD BARGAIN - Emmylou Harris
RAMBLE AT THE RYMAN - Levon Helm
BLESSED - Lucinda Williams
Best Bluegrass Album
PAPER AIRPLANE - Alison Krauss & Union Station
REASON AND RHYME: BLUEGRASS SONGS BY ROBERT HUNTER & JIM LAUDERDALE - Jim Lauderdale
RARE BIRD ALERT - Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
OLD MEMORIES: THE SONGS OF BILL MONROE - The Del McCoury Band
A MOTHER'S PRAYER - Ralph Stanley
SLEEP WITH ONE EYE OPEN - Chris Thile & Michael Daves
Best Blues Album
LOW COUNTRY BLUES - Gregg Allman
ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS - Marcia Ball
MAN IN MOTION - Warren Haynes
THE REFLECTION - Keb Mo
REVELATOR - Tedeschi Trucks Band
Best Folk Album
BARTON HOLLOW - The Civil Wars
I'LL NEVER GET OUT OF THIS WORLD ALIVE - Steve Earle
HELPLESSNESS BLUES - Fleet Foxes
UKULELE SONGS - Eddie Vedder
THE HARROW & THE HARVEST - Gillian Welch
Best Regional Roots Music Album
CAN'T SIT DOWN - C.J. Chenier
WAO AKUA - THE FOREST OF THE GODS - George Kahumoku, Jr.
REBIRTH OF NEW ORLEANS - Rebirth Brass Band
GRAND ISLE - Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
NOT JUST ANOTHER POLKA - Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta
Best Reggae Album
HARLEM-KINGSTON EXPRESS LIVE! - Monty Alexander
REGGAE KNIGHTS - Israel Vibration
REVELATION PT 1: THE ROOT OF LIFE - Stephen Marley
WILD AND FREE - Ziggy Marley
SUMMER IN KINGSTON - Shaggy
Best World Music Album
AFROCUBISM - AfroCubism
AFRICA FOR AFRICA - Femi Kuti
SONGS FROM A ZULU FARM - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
TASSILI - Tinariwen
Best Children's Album
ALL ABOUT BULLIES... BIG AND SMALL - (Various Artists) James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers
ARE WE THERE YET? - The Papa Hugs Band
FITNESS ROCK & ROLL - Miss Amy
GULFALIVE - The Banana Plant
I LOVE: TOM T. HALL'S SONGS OF FOX HOLLOW - (Various Artists) Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
BOSSYPANTS - Tina Fey
FAB FAN MEMORIES - THE BEATLES BOND - (Various Artists) Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers
HAMLET (WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE) - Dan Donohue & Various Artists - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
IF YOU ASK ME (AND OF COURSE YOU WON'T) - Betty White
THE MARK OF ZORRO - Val Kilmer & Cast
Best Comedy Album
ALPOCALYPSE - "Weird Al" Yankovic
FINEST HOUR - Patton Oswalt
HILARIOUS - Louis C.K.
KATHY GRIFFIN: 50 & NOT PREGNANT - Kathy Griffin
TURTLENECK & CHAIN - The Lonely Island
Best Musical Theater Album
ANYTHING GOES - Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
THE BOOK OF MORMON - Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING - John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer (Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)
Best Surround Sound Album
AN EVENING WITH DAVE GRUSIN - Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
GRACE FOR DROWNING - Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
KIND - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
LAYLA AND OTHER ASSORTED LOVE SONGS (SUPER DELUXE EDITION) - Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
SPOHR: STRING SEXTET IN C MAJOR, OP. 140 & NONET IN F MAJOR, OP. 31 - Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
ALDRIDGE: ELMER GANTRY - Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
GLAZUNOV: COMPLETE CONCERTOS - Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)
MACKEY: LONELY MOTEL - MUSIC FROM SLIDE - Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
RACHMANINOV: PIANO CONCERTOS NOS. 3 & 4 - Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)
WEINBERG: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SUITE NO. 4 FROM 'THE GOLDEN KEY' - Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra) Producer Of The Year, Classical
BLANTON ALSPAUGH - Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra); Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács); Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artist)
MANFRED EICHER - Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern); Hymns & Prayers (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica); Manto & Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius); Songs Of Ascension (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers); Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili); A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)
DAVID FROST - Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass); Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird); Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake); Sharon Isbin & Friends - Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)
PETER RUTENBERG - Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute); The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)
JUDITH SHERMAN - Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble); Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine); 85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank); Insects & Paper Airplanes - Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman); Midnight Frolic - The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra); Notable Women - Trios By Today's Female Composers (Lincoln Trio); The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 - String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet); State Of The Art - The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet); Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion); Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)
Best Orchestral Performance
BOWEN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 2 - Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
BRAHMS: SYMPHONY NO. 4 - Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
HAYDN: SYMPHONIES 104, 88 & 101 - Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)
HENZE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 3-5 - Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
MARTINU: THE 6 SYMPHONIES - Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC - Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
BRITTEN: BILLY BUDD - Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
RAUTAVAARA: KAIVOS - Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
VERDI: LA TRAVIATA - Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
VIVALDI: ERCOLE SUL TERMODONTE - Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)
Best Choral Performance
BEYOND ALL MORTAL DREAMS-AMERICAN A CAPPELLA - Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)
BRAHMS: EIN DEUTSCHES REQUIEM, OP. 45 - Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
KIND - Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
LIGHT & GOLD - Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)
THE NATURAL WORLD OF PELLE GUDMUNDSEN-HOLMGREEN - Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)
Best Small Ensemble Performance
FRANK: HILOS - Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
THE KINGDOMS OF CASTILLE - Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
MACKEY: LONELY MOTEL - MUSIC FROM SLIDE - Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
A SERAPHIC FIRE CHRISTMAS - Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
SOUND THE BELLS! - The Bay Brass
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
CHINESE RECORDER CONCERTOS - EAST MEETS WEST - Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
RACHMANINOV: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2 IN C MINOR, OP. 18; RHAPSODY ON A THEME OF PAGANINI - Yuja Wang (Claudio Abbado; Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
RACHMANINOV: PIANO CONCERTOS NOS. 3 & 4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (Antonio Pappano; London Symphony Orchestra)
SCHWANTNER: CONCERTO FOR PERCUSSION & ORCHESTRA - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
WINGING IT - PIANO MUSIC OF JOHN CORIGLIANO - Ursula Oppens
Best Classical Vocal Solo
DIVA DIVO - Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon)
GRIEG/THOMMESSEN: VESLEMØY SYNSK - Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
HANDEL: CLEOPATRA - Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D'Astrée)
PURCELL: O SOLITUDE - Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)
THREE BAROQUE TENORS - Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
ALDRIDGE, ROBERT: ELMER GANTRY - Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
CRUMB, GEORGE: THE GHOSTS OF ALHAMBRA - George Crumb
FRIEDMAN, JEFFERSON: STRING QUARTET NO. 3 - Jefferson Friedman
MACKEY, STEVEN: LONELY MOTEL - MUSIC FROM SLIDE - Steven Mackey
RUDERS, POUL: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2 - Poul Ruders
Best Short Form Music Video
ROLLING IN THE DEEP - Adele
YES I KNOW - Memory Tapes
ALL IS NOT LOST - OK Go
LOTUS FLOWER - Radiohead
FIRST OF THE YEAR (EQUINOX) - Skrillex
PERFORM THIS WAY - "Weird Al" Yankovic
Best Long Form Music Video
I AM...WORLD TOUR - Beyoncé
FOO FIGHTERS: BACK AND FORTH - Foo Fighters
TALIHINA SKY: THE STORY OF KINGS OF LEON - Kings Of Leon
BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST - A Tribe Called Quest
NINE TYPES OF LIGHT - TV On The Radio